CLA-2-48:RR:NC:2:234 I83264

Ms. Kristen M. Johnson
Materials Manager
Greiner Bio-One
4238 Capital Drive
P.O. Box 1026
Monroe, North Carolina 28111

RE: The tariff classification of paper labels from Austria

Dear Ms. Johnson:

In your letter dated June 16, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples were provided, which will be retained for reference.

The samples are four (4) styles of self-adhesive paper labels, which are used for the production of your blood collection tubes. They range in size from 1 15/16 “ x 1 1/16” to 3 5/8” x 3 7/16”. Three of them, HE0201, HE0289 and HE0244 are printed with words, symbols and lines; the printing done by a letterpress process. One of them, HE0219, is not printed.

The applicable subheading for the labels HE0201, HE0289 and HE0244 will be 4821.10.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: Paper and paperboard labels of all kinds, whether or not printed: Printed: Other (than printed in whole or in part by a lithographic process). The rate of duty will be 0.8 percent ad valorem..

The applicable subheading for label HE0219 will be 4821.90.2000, HTS, which provides for: Paper and paperboard labels of all kinds, whether or not printed: Other (than printed): Self-adhesive. The rate of duty will be 1.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz at 646-733-3037.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division